BBD Athletes

BASEBALL:

Chase Pinder – 2016
Drafted by St. Louis Cardinals
Patrick Jackowski – 2014
Signed to VMI

C.J. Roth – 2012
Longwood University Player of the Week – 2014
Daily Press All-Star and All Region
Body By D Gym Hall Of Famer – All District
Signed – Longwood University

Kyri Washington – 2012
2015 Drafted by the Boston Red Sox
Daily Press Player of the Year
Bay Rivers District Player of the Year
Signed – Longwood University
Drafted – Boston Red Sox – 2015

Jeff Gray- 2011
All-Time Hits Leader at Hampden Sydney
O.D.A.C. 2nd Team All Conference.
All State and Daily Press All Star
Body By D Gym Hall of Famer – Body By D Gym Male Athlete Of The Year – Hampden Sydney Baseball

Bobby Donze – 2010
All District and Daily Press All-Star
VHSCA All Star – All Region Selection
Body By D Gym Hall of Famer
Signed – College of William & Mary Baseball Division I

Chad Pinder – 2010
2013 – Drafted by the Oakland A’s

VA Tech Baseball Rookie of the Year for 2011 – CPL All Star
Body By D Gym Hall of Famer
Signed – University of Virginia Tech 

Corey Patrick – 2010
All State – Daily Press All Star – VHSCA All Star (football) – Body By D Gym Hall of Famer
Signed – Hillsborough Community College (baseball)

Aaron Myers- 2010
Drafted by the Milwaukee Brewers
All District – Daily Press All Star
Signed to Longwood University

Ethan Carter – 2009
Gatorade State Player of the Year in Virginia
Aflac and Under Armour Baseball High School All American – USA Today 2nd Team All American – NJCAA region 10 pitcher of the year –
Body By D Gym Hall of Famer Signed – University of South Carolina D-I

Ali Rodriguez – 2009
All District
Signed – New York Tech University Division I

Adam McConnell – 2008
Drafted by the Arizona Diamondbacks
2008 Daily Press Player of the Year – All State – Bay Rivers District Player of the Year
Signed – Richmond University Division I Freshman All American
Body By D Gym Hall of Famer

Christopher McDougal – 2008
All State – VHSCA All-Star
Signed – Liberty University Division I

Wrestling:

Joey Prata – 2011 2015 Signed to Virginia Tech2014 National Prep Champion 2013 Body By D Hall Of Famer 2013 Fargo National Wrestling Champion 2012 Body By D Gym Male Athlete of the Year. 2011 AAU Most Outstanding Athlete For Wrestling V.A.C. Duals National Champion – Big Horn National Wrestling Champion

 100 Signed to Virginia Wesleyan College

BODYBUILDING / FITNESS:

The BBD family is proud to say that we have 28 Fitness Body Building Champions, 2 Powerlifting Champions, and 1 IPA Power World Record Holder

L. D’Shawn Wright
2019 NPC Virginia Overall Champion
2019 NPC Team Universe National Championships 2nd place Heavyweight
2019 NPC Limitless Nationals Men over 40 Bodybuilding Superheavyweight 2nd place

2019 NPC Limitless Nationals Men over 35 Bodybuilding Superheavyweight 3rd place 
2014 NPC National Level Heavyweight
2013 NPC Lenda Murray Overall Champion
2012 NPC VA / DC State Best Poser
2012 NPC VA / DC State Heavyweight Champion

 

Dave Mencarini
2018 OCB Richmond Pro/Am>
Debut Physique 2nd Place>
Masters Physique 2nd Place
 
Cassiopeia Thompson
2018 OCB Bodyscultping Open
Bikini Open Class B 2nd Place
2017 OCB Bodyscultping Open
Bikini Novice Class Winner
Bikini Open 3rd place

 

Trey Swindler
2019 Odins Fury 2 Junior Division Powerlifting Champion Division
2018 OCB Colonial Open Men’s Bodybuilding Open Class 4th place

 

Benny Carroll
2019 OCB 40 Masters Classic Physique Pro

 

Dushawn Hooks
2017 OCB Colonial Open
Men’s Physique Novice Class A 1st place>
 

Kristi Bruening>
2018 OCB Colonial Open
Bikini Novice C Class 1st place
Bikini Open C Class 1st place 

 

Auburn DeBolt
2018 OCB Colonial Open
Bikini Novice D class 1st place
Bikini Open D class 2nd place

 

Gail Alonso
2018 OCB Bodyscultping Open
Bikini Novice Class A 3rd place
Bikini Open Class A 3rd place

 

Maria Calloway>
2018 OCB Colonial Open>
Bikini Open A Class 2nd place>
2017 OCB Colonial Open>
Bikini Novice Class A 1st place>
Bikini Open Class A 1st place>

 

Neykia Declouet
OCB Pro
2017 OCB Bodysculpting Open Bikini Overall Winner
OCB Colonial Open
Bikini Open Class A 2nd place

 

Jen Sumrall 
2017  IPA Power World Record Holder
710 lbs total (Bench/Squat/Deadlift)   

 

Phillip Crafton
2016 NPC Max Muscle Armed Forces
5th Place Men’s Physique

 

Stephanie James
2013 NASF Night Of Champions
Tall Class Winner
2013 NASF Old Dominion Classic
Overall Women’s Bodybuilding Champion

 

Lindsey Wible
2014 NASF Old Dominion Classic
1st Place Bikini Overall Champ

 

SOCCER:

Brad Malarkey – 2016
All-Conference
Hampden-Sydney College

 

Sydney Omweg – 2012
Body By D Gym Hall Of Famer.
VHSCA All Star – Daily Press All Star – All State – All District Signed to Belmont University Division I

 

Brittany Hammons – 2011
All State – VHSCA All Star – Daily Press All Star – All District Randolph College –
Body By D Gym Hall of Famer

 

Nicole Cunningham – 2009
Bay Rivers First Team All District Forward
Daily Press All Star – VHSCA All Star – Body By D Gym Hall of Famer – Signed- University of Nebraska at Omaha Division I

FIELD HOCKEY: 

Taylor Omweg – 2014
2014 Denise Gerard Female Athlete of the Year – Body By D Hall Of Famer
All State – District 19 Player Of The Year
Signed to Iowa University

 

Maddie Vann – 2014
Signed to Michigan State University

 

Hailey Vann – 2013
Signed to Georgetown University

 

SOFTBALL:

Tiffany Webb – 2014
Signed – George Mason University

 

Maggie Tyler – 2012
Second Team All-ACC
Three time Daily Press Softball Player of the Year AA State Sofball Player of the Year for Virginia, VHSCA All Star. Body By D Gym Hall of Famer. 
2012 Body By D Gym Athlete of the Year.
National Pitcher of the Week – 2014 
Signed – Virginia Tech Softball Division I

 

Jordan Hanna – 2011
Body By D Gym Hall of Famer, Body By D Gym Female Athlete Of The year – All Region selection – Daily Press All Star.

 

Catherine Clavin – 2010
All Region and Daily Press All Star – Bay Rivers   Body By D Gym Hall of Famer 
District Player Of The Year – 
Region I Player Of The Year – All State
Signed – James Madison University Division I

 

Amy Putnam – 2010
Body By D Gym Hall of Famer All District Softball – Daily Press All Star
Signed – Longwood University Division I

 

Hannah Ellis – 2010
All District Softball
Mary Washington University Division III

 

Sarah Atkins – 2008
All Region – Body By D Gym Hall of Famer
All Conference – Freshman of the Year Lenoir Rhyne University Division II

 

RACING:

Brandon Gdovic – Current 
2015 Lamboghini Gallardo Super Trofeo World Champion
Driver – NASCAR Xfinity Series
2014 Winner Modified
2013 Winner Larry B Wright Male Athlete Of The Year Award
2013 Winner Kevin Whitaker Chevrolet 150
2010 NASCAR Whelen Series – Champion – VA Rookie Points Champion – Body By D Gym Hall of Famer

 

Rick Gdovic – 2010
Driver
NASCAR Whelen Series – Langley Speedway Sportsman Of The Year – Body By D Gym Hall of Famer

 

Kyle Cryer – Current
Rider
Motocross – 250B Motocross Grand Champion

 

OTHER:

Susie Evans – 2018

Miss Virginia USA 2nd Place Runner Up

2017 Bootcamp Challenge Champions

 

Desi Williams
2014 Miss Virginia Beach USA
2013 Body By D Hall Of Famer
2013 Miss Virginia Pageant Winner
2012 Miss Virginia Pageant Swimsuit Winner 
2012 National Sweetheart Pageant Winner
2012 – Miss Arlington Winner
2011 – Miss Peninsula Winner

 

A’leah Burrel
2012 – Top Ten Finalist at Miss Virginia Pageant Teen Division. 
2012 – Miss Piedmont Region’s Outstanding Teen 
2011 – Miss Virginia Dogwood Teen

 

Randy Stanaway
2015 – National Sit-Down Arm Wrestling Champion 
2014 – Body By D Hall Of Famer
2014 – National Sit-Down Arm Wrestling Champion
2013 – National Sit-Down Masters Arm Wrestling Champion
2011 – Arms of Steel Champion – National Sit-Down Arm Wrestling Champion

s.